Echoing the statute, Evans announced in the release that challenges from voters must be in writing, so they can be evaluated by the board of registrars.
[…] Georgia State Elections Director Blake Evans stated in a release last Tuesday that voter eligibility challenges will be placed under more scrutiny this election season.
The release breaks down the process by which challenges should be handled by poll workers and members of the state’s board of registrars, as well as the courses of actions offered for voters whose eligibility is challenged.
Voters are allowed to challenge other voters’ eligibility through O.C.G.A. 21-2-229, which states “any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list of electors.”
Echoing the statute, Evans announced in the release that challenges from voters must be in writing, so they can be evaluated by the board of registrars.
The board determines voter eligibility by confirming a voter’s place of residence.